Simple Calendar
Calendar settings

Working Days Per Month in 2027: Australia Table

Working days per month in 2027 run from 19 to 22 by state. Compare all twelve months for all eight states, with annual totals of 250–253.

4 min read
A notebook, laptop and coffee arranged on a white desk.

Working days per month in 2027 range from 19 to 22, depending on the month and the state. January is the shortest month and July the longest. Every month for all eight states and territories is in the table below.

Working days per month in 2027, state by state

2027 working days by month for each state and territory: Monday to Friday, minus full-day statewide public holidays. * Calendar not yet complete.
MonthNSWVIC*QLDSAWATASNTACT
January1919191919191919
February2020202020202020
March2120212020202120
April2122212221222121
May2121202121212020
June2121222121212121
July2222222222222222
August2222222222222122
September2222222221222222
October2021202021212120
November2221222222222222
December2121212121212121
Annual total252252252252251253251250

Read your month across to your state column. The last row is each state's annual total, counted separately across 1 January to 31 December 2027 rather than added up from the twelve months above it.

How to read the 2027 working-day calendar

Working-day totals count Monday to Friday, minus full-day statewide public holidays. They include statewide actual, observed and additional dates.

Regional or locality holidays, restricted-sector dates and part-day holidays are not deducted from a statewide total. Those dates can still affect the people, workplaces or localities they cover; they are simply not full-day statewide days off.

School staff development and pupil-free days are school calendar dates rather than public holidays, so they do not reduce these totals either.

Business days follow the same rule, using statewide full-day public holidays, and the business days calculator applies it to any range you enter.

Why the monthly totals differ

A shared date such as Easter pulls every column down in the same month. A state-only holiday, or a substitute day after a weekend holiday, moves the difference somewhere else, which is how two states on the same annual total can still differ in a given month.

Use the table for your own dates

  1. Read the monthly figure straight off your month row and your state column.
  2. Enter a shorter range in the Working Days Calculator when a whole month is not the unit you need.
  3. Plan time off with the Leave Planner, or check the dates themselves on the Public Holidays pages.
  4. Print a copy from the national 2027 printable calendar, then compare years with the 2026 table and the 2027 annual totals.

Where these dates come from

Every column uses the same verified statewide holiday records as the state calendars and the working-days calculator. Each state calendar links the official source it was checked against; the date below is when that check last happened, which is separate from this article's update date.

  • New South Wales: 2027 calendar · NSW Government, verified 28 July 2026
  • Victoria: 2027 calendar · Victoria Government Gazette, verified 19 September 2026; Victorian Government (Business Victoria), verified 17 August 2026
  • Queensland: 2027 calendar · Queensland Government, verified 28 July 2026
  • South Australia: 2027 calendar · Government of South Australia (SafeWork SA), verified 28 July 2026
  • Western Australia: 2027 calendar · Government of Western Australia, verified 18 June 2026
  • Tasmania: 2027 calendar · WorkSafe Tasmania (Tasmanian Government), verified 28 July 2026
  • Northern Territory: 2027 calendar · Northern Territory Government, verified 23 July 2026
  • Australian Capital Territory: 2027 calendar · ACT Government, verified 28 July 2026

Frequently asked questions

How many working days are in each month of 2027?

Between 19 and 22, depending on the month and your state. Read your month row across to your state column above; no single national monthly figure exists, because statewide holiday dates differ.

Do the monthly figures add up to the annual total?

Yes. Each month is counted on its own and the annual row is a separate full-year count, so the twelve figures and the total agree for every state and territory.

Does the table take out pupil-free days or part-day holidays?

No. School staff development days, regional show days, restricted-sector dates and part-day evening holidays are not full-day statewide holidays. Check your school, your council and your roster separately.

How many working days are there in a year in Australia?

250 to 253 in 2027, depending on the state or territory. The lowest total is 250, in the Australian Capital Territory; the highest is 253, in Tasmania.

Keep reading

More on pay & working days.

All guides